Pilgrimage to Ladakh
31st August to 4th September 2017

image00 image02 image01

Join us in this rare spiritual adventure to “Little Tibet,” where we’ll experience one of the most spectacular landscapes on earth; meditate in ancient, powerful Buddhist temples and monasteries; take a leisurely walk in nature, winding through small Ladakhi villages; and share joyful satsang with other like-minded souls. This trip will be led by Keshava and Daya Taylor.

An extension of the Tibetan plateau, Ladakh is a separate world from the rest of India, yet just over an hour flight from Delhi. This is one of the most beautiful flights in the world, flying directly over the Himalayas. The spiritual heritage of Buddhist mystical teachings travelled from India to Ladakh, then to Tibet. They’ve been preserved and practised uninterruptedly for the last 1,200 years, and today remain a vibrant reality that we can experience.

Our home base for three days is one of Central Asia’s most scenic towns, tranquil, historic Leh, the capital of Ladakh, and long an important stopover on the old Silk Road connecting China, India, and Europe. Our hotel in Leh is within walking distance of the main bazaar—a mixture of Tibetan and Kashmiri curio shops and trekking provision stores, street vendors, and restaurants.

On this pilgrimage, with our Ladakhi guide, we’ll wend our way up and down the Indus valley, bordered by two of the world’s highest mountain ranges—the Himalayas and the Karakorams. We’ll meditate in temples and prayer halls—spiritual havens where Buddhist monks have meditated, prayed, and chanted for centuries; and discover exquisitely detailed wall murals, thangkas (religious paintings), and sculptures, amazingly preserved by Ladakh’s rarefied air and dry climate. These old monasteries contain rich collections of paintings and artifacts, and the tangible power left by centuries of spiritual masters meditating there. And we’ll dive deep into the silence of Divine Mother’s majestic nature.

In Hemis monastery—one of Ladakh’s richest and most renowned—we’ll meditate where some say Jesus studied during his “lost years.” We’ll follow the Indus River downstream to the charming ancient village of Alchi, containing deeply peaceful 11th century temples with wall paintings done in Kashmiri style. The Buddha’s teachings were brought from India first to Kashmir, then to Ladakh, then to Tibet in the 9th century. Ladakh’s continuous and still vibrant tradition of meditation, introspection, and Dharma dates from this time.

Tentative Schedule

Thursday, 31 August
Early morning flights to Leh
Arrive at hotel, check in. Rest and drink lots of water
Lunch at your own expense
2:30 pm       Opening satsang
3:30 pm       Optional visit to Shanti Stupa for the view over Leh and Indus valley.
                       Walk through a village to reach Leh’s main bazaar
7:00 pm       Dinner at hotel

Friday, 1 Sept
6:45 am        Energisation Exercises
7:00 am        Meditation
8:15 am        Breakfast
9:30 am       Depart for Hemis monastery
                     Lunch and visit at Tikse monastery
Shey palace and monastery
Free time to rest or visit bazaar
7:00 pm       Dinner at hotel

Saturday, 2 Sept
6:45 am       Energisation Exercises
7:00 am       Meditation
8:00 am      Breakfast
9:00 am      Depart for Alchi temple
                    Lunch outdoors at Alchi village
Visit Pathar Sahib Gurudwara and Likir monastery
7:00 pm      Dinner at hotel

Sunday, 3 Sept
6:00 am      Depart for early morning prayers, chanting at Tikse monastery
6:45 am      Energisation Exercises
7:00 am      Meditation
8:00 am     Breakfast at hotel
9:30 am     Visit Spituk and Phyang monasteries
                  Optional nature walk near Phyang village
Lunch at your own expense
6:00 pm    Closing satsang
7:00 pm     Dinner at hotel

Monday, 4 Sept
You are free to fly back to Delhi in the morning.

Accommodations, Meals, and Transportation
We will be staying at the ‘A’ rated Spic-n-Span hotel in Leh (similar to 3-star), with heated rooms. Breakfast and dinner at the hotel are included in price. Lunch and snacks are available at simple dhabas or at the hotel. Transportation in Ladakh will be by Tempo Traveller.

About the Altitude
Leh is at an elevation of 3500 metres. Arriving by flight requires a 12 to 24 hour acclimatisation period to adjust to the elevation and thin air. We’ll spend our first day resting, drinking extra water, and having light, optional activity within the town of Leh. By taking this rest period, most people have little discomfort. You should consult your doctor if you have a chronic problem that could be affected by elevation. There is no need to walk long distances; however visiting most monasteries involves climbing many stairs. Those with asthma or heart conditions should consult their doctors and may need to limit their activity.

Programme Fees
Double occupancy: Rs. 19,500 per person, plus airfare.
Single occupancy: Rs.  27,900 plus airfare.
If you wish double occupancy accommodation and you don’t know another pilgrim, you’ll be assigned a roommate if possible
Programme fee includes group ground transportation; lodging; breakfast, dinner, two lunches, and mineral water; entry fees; all necessary tips to hotel, taxis and guide.
Not included in the programme fee are airfare, two lunches, beverages other than water; medical insurance, or medical care should you need it; donations at monasteries; optional additional tips you may feel to give; personal hotel expenses such as laundry or room service.

We’ll fly Delhi-Leh-Delhi, a flight of just over an hour each way. Flights currently start at about Rs. 7000/- round trip. This price may increase close to our departure. You would book your own flight, arriving the morning of 31 Aug, and departing the morning of 4 Sep. We can let you know the airlines others are using.

Application form & payment of Rs. 5000 due as soon as possible. Balance due by 1 Aug.

Current list of Available Flights
Delhi To Leh 31 st August
Vistara UK-701 07:30    08:50 1h 20m Rs.3,473
GoAir G8-215 05:10      06:25 1h 15m Rs.4,767
GoAir G8-715 08:40 10:00 1h 20m Rs.5,033
GoAir G8-203 06:40      08:05 1h 25m Rs.5,813

Leh to Delhi 4th September
Vistara UK-766 09;20 11:10    1h 50m Rs.3,293
GoAir G8-216 06:55      08:20 1h 25m Rs.4,742
GoAir G8-204 08:35      09:55 1h 20m Rs.4,742
GoAir G8-194 10:30      11:50 1h 20m Rs.4,742